Skip to main content

CALL 1.800.EINSTEIN ²

Top Docs

  • 35 physicians from Einstein Healthcare Network and MossRehab selected as Top Doctors in the May 2014 issue of Philadelphia magazine (exceeding 34 Top Doctors in 2013).

    Recognized for their clinical excellence, the Einstein doctors represent a broad range of clinical areas, including maternal and fetal medicine, interventional cardiology, internal medicine, orthopedic surgery, diagnostic radiology, surgery, endocrinology, hematology, and others. The group affirms the reputation of Einstein doctors as providers of high quality care and continues a long tradition of the network’s doctors earning this distinction.

    The following 35 physicians from across Einstein Healthcare Network were recognized as Top Doctors (listed in alphabetical order):

    Nadeem Ahsan, MD
    Pain Medicine
    Specialty: Chronic pain management, complex regional pain syndromes, neuropathic pain

    Russell Amundson, MD
    Neurological Surgery
    Specialty: Brain injury, spinal surgery

    Eric Bloom, MD
    Nephrology
    Specialty: Electrolyte disorders, fluid/electrolyte balance, hypertension, diabetic kidney disease

    Lawrence Brent, MD
    Rheumatology
    Specialty: Lupus/SLE, ankylosing spondylitis, arthritis, spondyloarthropathy

    Mark Capkin, MD
    Internal Medicine
    Specialty: Preventive medicine

    Arthur Chernoff, MD
    Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism
    Specialty: Diabetes, cholesterol/lipid disorders, thyroid disorders, eating disorders/obesity

    Arnold Cohen, MD
    Maternal & Fetal Medicine
    Specialty: High-risk pregnancy, diabetes in pregnancy

    Debra Somers Copit, MD
    Diagnostic Radiology
    Specialty: Mammography, breast imaging, breast cancer

    Alberto Esquenazi, MD
    Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
    MossRehab
    Specialty: Amputee rehabilitation, mobility evaluation and treatment, spasticity management

    Robert Fischer, MD
    Infectious Disease
    Specialty: Travel medicine, HIV/AIDS

    Alan Friedman, MD
    Hematology
    Specialty: Leukemia and lymphoma, myelodysplastic syndromes, multiple myeloma

    Jay Goldberg, MD
    Obstetrics/Gynecology
    Specialty: Uterine fibroids

    Richard Greenberg, MD
    Colon & Rectal Surgery
    Specialty: Minimally invasive surgery, laparoscopic abdominal surgery, rectal surgery

    John Handal, MD
    Orthopedic Surgery
    Specialty: Spinal surgery, trauma, pelvic and acetabular fractures, minimally invasive spinal surgery

    Lisa Jablon, MD
    Surgery
    Specialty: Breast surgery, sentinel node surgery, breast cancer, breast cancer risk assessment

    Mark Kaplan, MD
    Surgery
    Specialty: Trauma, laparoscopic surgery

    Mark Kotapka, MD
    Neurological Surgery
    Specialty: Pituitary tumors, skull base surgery, degenerative spinal disorders, trauma

    Michael Lippmann, MD
    Pulmonary Disease
    Specialty: Bronchitis, asthma, lung disease

    Sumeet Mainigi, MD
    Cardiac Electrophysiology
    Specialty: Arrhythmias, catheter ablation, pacemakers

    Nathaniel Mayer, MD
    Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
    MossRehab
    Specialty: Brain injury rehabilitation, spasticity management, motor control analysis

    Michael Metro, MD
    Urology
    Specialty: Incontinence, Peyronie’s disease, reconstructive surgery, urologic cancer

    D. Lynn Morris, MD
    Interventional Cardiology
    Specialty: Cardiac catheterization, angioplasty, stent placement

    Carlene Quashie, MD
    Maternal & Fetal Medicine
    Specialty: HIV in pregnancy, high-risk pregnancy

    James Raphael, MD
    Hand Surgery
    Specialty: Reconstructive microvascular surgery, upper extremity trauma, limb surgery/reconstruction, arthroscopic surgery

    Claire Robinson, MD
    Obstetrics/Gynecology
    Specialty: Adolescent gynecology, endometriosis, uterine fibroids, hysterectomy alternatives

    Brian Rosenthal, DO
    Urology
    Specialty: Urologic cancer, robotic surgery, prostate disease, minimally invasive urologic surgery

    Adele Schneider, MD
    Clinical Genetics
    Specialty: Developmental disorders, ethnic hereditary disorders, genetic eye disorders

    Jennifer Simmons, MD
    Surgery
    Specialty: Breast cancer, breast disease

    Lawrence Solin, MD
    Radiation Oncology
    Specialty: Breast cancer

    C.R. Sridhara, MD
    Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
    MossRehab
    Specialty: Electromyography, chronic pain, musculoskeletal pain, spinal rehabilitation

    William Tester, MD
    Medical Oncology
    Specialty: Lung cancer, prostate cancer

    Thomas Watanabe, MD
    Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
    MossRehab
    Specialty: Brain injury rehabilitation, spasticity management

    Kenneth Zeitzer, MD
    Radiation Oncology
    Specialty: Lung cancer, head and neck cancer, prostate cancer

    Marc Zisselman, MD
    Geriatric Psychiatry
    Specialty: Depression, dementia

    Seth Zwillenberg, MD
    Otolaryngology
    Specialty: Pediatric otolaryngology

    Each year, Philadelphia magazine teams with Castle Connolly Medical Ltd., a well-known healthcare research and information company and surveys the region’s physicians, asking them to identify other doctors who they deem are among the best in their medical specialty. Castle Connolly then reviews the information along with the doctors’ educational and professional experience before final selections are made.